Fauquier goes 3-2 at Battlefield Duals

    Fauquier Wrestling News:

Fauquier goes 3-2 at Battlefield Duals
by: Ted Proctor - 1-3-2015
Text Size
    
    Fauquier @ Battlefield Duals

To bring in the top four Virginia wrestling teams from the state and also then insert a few other top teams from Maryland and Pennsylvania surly makes for madness. If your team has holes (forfeits) or lacking a solid line up you do not stand a chance. In short the Battlefield Duals displayed an atmosphere that had the best teams battling each other on the mat.

Battlefield Duals was a 12 team pool meet that had seeded four teams into three pools going head-to-head in a round robin. Some could also state that this event could have been even tougher than any VHSL State wrestling tournament – surely no other event on this Saturday could be worthy.

Wrestling in Pool B the Falcons started the day with a match verse Connellsville PA. While Fauquier held the lead through most of the match as Connellsville came back to nip Fauquier 34 to 30 in a close dual. Both teams won seven matches each.

Faced with Christiansburg in its second match and currently the second ranked wrestling team in the state, Fauquier also fell 40 to 16 in a high intensive match as both teams wrestled hard. Key wins came from Kyle Roche, Garrett Tingen, Eric Lemus, and Andrew Smith. The 152 pound match show cased Garrett Tingen winning an 11-4 match over Creed Lumpp. Both wrestlers are ranked second and third respectively in the state.

The Fauquier then turned the corner and ran off three consecutive huge wins by beating Amherst County 50 to 21, Brentsville 55 to 18, and then Westfields 55 to 19 to win the Bronze Pool.

At days end top performers came from Garrett Tingen who went 5-0 as Ty Foster, Kyle Roche, and Matt Raines all posting a 4-1 record. Other standouts were from Celab Strum who went 3-0 and Franco Camarca with a 3-1 record.

Next event: Fauquier will have a home meet verse Kettle Run on Wednesday, Jan. 7th then will head to Hampton Col., Hampton VA on Jan. 10th and 11th. for the Granddaddy of Wrestling events – the Virginia Duals.

Below will show more results of Fauquier Falcons by rounds.


    Kyle Roche in action
   picture taken by Debora Johnson Franklin
Final Championship pools Fauquier, Brentsville, and Westfields

Round #6

Fauquier won 55 -19 Westfields

106 - Joe Delgallo (Fauquier) over Will Lizenby (Westfield) Dec 6-1
113 - Tyler (Ty) Foster (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Daniel Ariola (Fauquier) over Callahan Cochran (Westfield) Fall 1:10
126 - Camden Franklin (Fauquier) over Sulaiman Jehad (Westfield) Fall 0:29
132 - Justin Yorkdale (Westfield) over Kyle Roche (Fauquier) Maj 11-2
138 - Caleb Strum (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Matt Raines (Fauquier) over Matt Schlink (Westfield) Maj 16-5
152 - Franco Camarca (Fauquier) over Jake Graves (Westfield) Fall 1:45
160 - Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) over Antonio Stockel (Westfield) Fall 0:33
170 - Clifford Harrison (Fauquier) over LaDarian Rivers (Westfield) Fall 2:21
182 - Jonathan Aiello (Westfield) over Eric Lemus (Fauquier) Fall 2:45
195 - Andrew Smith (Fauquier) over Brandon Lutz (Westfield) Fall 0:43
220 - Christian Karl (Westfield) over Ian Carrillo (Fauquier) Dec 8-1
285 - Austin Knies (Westfield) over Thomas Palmer (Fauquier) Fall 0:20.

Round #5

Fauquier won 55-18 Brentsville

106 - Jonathan Walker (Brentsville District) over Joe Delgallo (Fauquier) Fall 4:43
113 - Tyler (Ty) Foster (Fauquier) over Tony Lattanze (Brentsville District) Dec 10-6
120 - Daniel Ariola (Fauquier) over Parker Velez (Brentsville District) Dec 6-2
126 - Camden Franklin (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Kyle Roche (Fauquier) over Austin Obermeyer (Brentsville District) Dec 6-2
138 - Caleb Strum (Fauquier) over Robert Theimer (Brentsville District) Fall 1:40
145 - Matt Raines (Fauquier) over Josh Meldrum (Brentsville District) Fall 1:55
152 - Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) over Dylan Gumaer (Brentsville District) Maj 14-2
160 - Clifford Harrison (Fauquier) over Zack Parker (Brentsville District) Fall 2:47
170 - Vito Camarca (Fauquier) over Hunter Rolston (Brentsville District) Fall 1:13
182 - Billy Cornwell (Brentsville District) over Eric Lemus (Fauquier) Fall 0:37
195 - Andrew Smith (Fauquier) over Jack McGurk (Brentsville District) Fall 1:18
220 - Taylor Downing (Brentsville District) over Ian Carrillo (Fauquier) Fall 2:30
285 - Thomas Palmer (Fauquier) over Bryan Thomas (Brentsville District) Fall 3:08


Pool B: Christiansburg, Connellsville, PA, Fauquier, Amherst County

Round #4

Fauquier won 50 - 21 Amherst County

106 - Logan Rosser (Amherst County) over Joe Delgallo (Fauquier) Fall 1:21
113 - Kyle Budd (Fauquier) over Josh Warner (Amherst County) TF 16-0
120 - Tyler (Ty) Foster (Fauquier) over Dakota Eubank (Amherst County) Fall 0:45
126 - Daniel Ariola (Fauquier) over Tatom Tyree (Amherst County) Dec 10-5
132 - Kyle Roche (Fauquier) over Brandon Martin (Amherst County) Fall 0:42
138 - Matt Raines (Fauquier) over Chase Beverford (Amherst County) Fall 0:38
145 - Franco Camarca (Fauquier) over Phillip Warner (Amherst County) Fall 2:27
152 - Trevor Marable (Fauquier) over Octavious Jones (Amherst County) Dec 9-2
160 - Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) over Jacob Brooks (Amherst County) Fall 2:18
170 - Michael Dawnson (Amherst County) over Clifford Harrison (Fauquier) Dec 15-8
182 - Vito Camarca (Fauquier) over Thomas Brooks (Amherst County) Fall 0:53
195 - Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County) over Andrew Smith (Fauquier) Fall 2:56
220 - Ian Carrillo (Fauquier) over Lee Hamilton (Amherst County) Dec 2-1
285 - Gabriel Burns (Amherst County) over Thomas Palmer (Fauquier) Fall 1:35

Round #2

Fauquier lost 16 - 41 Christiansburg

106 - Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg) over Kyle Budd (Fauquier) Fall 5:00
113 - Josh Linkous (Christiansburg) over Tyler (Ty) Foster (Fauquier) Dec 6-0
120 - Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) over Daniel Ariola (Fauquier) Dec 3-0
126 - Daniel Hoge (Christiansburg) over Camden Franklin (Fauquier) Dec 5-0
132 - Kyle Roche (Fauquier) over Gage Levine (Christiansburg) Maj 13-3
138 - Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) over Matt Raines (Fauquier) Dec 9-2
145 - David Giantonio (Christiansburg) over Franco Camarca (Fauquier) Maj 15-6
152 - Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) over Creed Lumpp (Christiansburg) Dec 11-4
160 - Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) over Clifford Harrison (Fauquier) Fall 1:20
170 - Dorian Giantonio (Christiansburg) over Vito Camarca (Fauquier) Dec 10-4
182 - Eric Lemus (Fauquier) over Erik Eva (Christiansburg) UTB 4-3
195 - Andrew Smith (Fauquier) over Andrew Winkle (Christiansburg) Fall 1:30
220 - Dave Jennelle (Christiansburg) over Ian Carrillo (Fauquier) Fall 1:36
285 - Tanner Whitesell (Christiansburg) over Thomas Palmer (Fauquier) Maj 9-0
Christiansburg's team score was adjusted by 40.000 for Penalty

Round #1

Fauquier lost 30 - 34 to Connellsville, PA

106 - Mason Franks (Connellsville) over Joe Delgallo (Fauquier) Fall 3:06
113 - Kyle Lukaesko (Connellsville) over Kyle Budd (Fauquier) Dec 8-2
120 - Tyler (Ty) Foster (Fauquier) over Gage Cramer (Connellsville) Fall 4:19
126 - Tyler Kenney (Connellsville) over Daniel Ariola (Fauquier) Maj 17-3
132 - Kyle Roche (Fauquier) over Tyrone Brown (Connellsville) Maj 12-2
138 - Caleb Strum (Fauquier) over Brenden Cooper (Connellsville) Dec 11-8
145 - Matt Raines (Fauquier) over Bryce Butler (Connellsville) SV-1 4-2
152 - Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) over William Bell (Connellsville) Maj 11-1
160 - Clifford Harrison (Fauquier) over Luke Kuhns (Connellsville) Maj 12-3
170 - Vito Camarca (Fauquier) over Andy Cecil (Connellsville) Fall 3:57
182 - Tommy Provance (Connellsville) over Eric Lemus (Fauquier) Fall 3:14
195 - Gunnar Lynch (Connellsville) over Andrew Smith (Fauquier) Dec 5-0
220 - Mathew Butler (Connellsville) over Ian Carrillo (Fauquier) Fall 1:11
285 - Lewis Mauro (Connellsville) over Thomas Palmer (Fauquier) Fall 1:33

Individual Results
106 Joe DelGall 1-3
106 Kyle Budd 1-2
113 Tyler (Ty) Foster 4-1
120 Daniel Ariola 3-2
126 Camden Franklin 2-1
132 Kyle Roche 4-1
138 Celab Strum 3-0
138 Matt Raines 4-1
145 Franco Camarca 3-1
152 Trevor Marable 1-0
152 Garrett Tingen 5-0
160 Clifford Harrison 3-2
170 Vito Camarca 2-1
182 Eric Lemus 1-2
182 Andrew Smith 3-2
195 Ian Carrillo 1-4
228 Thomas Palmer 1-4

<< Back    |    Next >>