Fauquier @ 4A Region North

    Fauquier Wrestling News:

Fauquier @ 4A Region North
by: Ted Proctor -2-17-2014
Text Size
    
    Fauquier @ 4A Region North

REGION WRESTLING FINAL UPDATE: Congratulations to Team Fauquier for taking 2nd place in the 4A Region North wrestling tournament. Team went 4-0 in the finals with 2 pins as four wrestlers take home the gold.

Below are the teams and individual results.

Sherando 187.5
Fauquier 161
Eastern View 144.5

113 Daniel Ariola-1st Place
126 Kyle Roche -1st Place
138 Matt Raines-1st Place
145 Garrett Tingen-1st Place
152 Clifford Harrison -3rd Place
160 Vito Camarca -6th Place
182 Andrew Smith -6th place

Region Finals
113 Daniel Ariola won 6-1 over Ryan Meashaw (Mlb)
126 Kyle Roche won by pin over Dulan Shockey (Wdg)
138 Matt Raines won by pin over Mark Weinstock (Chan)
145 Garrett Tingen won 7-2 over Austin Jenkins (EV)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 4-0 with 2 pins and takes 2nd place

Cons. Finals
152 Clifford Harrison won by pin over Dolan Delany (JH)

Cons. 5th and 6th
160 Vito Camarca lost 4-2 to Joe LaRock (Wdg)
182 Andrew Smith lost by pin to Daniel Funkhouser (JW)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 1 -2 with a pin.

Cons. Semi-Finals
152 Clifford Harrison won 5-4 over Joe Kreider (Chan)
160 Vito Camarca lost 11-2 to Gavin Tingen (Lou)
182 Andrew Smith lost by pin to Killian McPartland (Sher).

Round Notes: Fauquier went 1-2.

Region Semi-Finals
113 Daniel Ariola won OT 7-5 over Jeffrey Sisk (Lou)
126 Kyle Roche won 13-4 over D'Andre Holiday (GW)
138 Matt Raines won by pin over Jerome Hill (WF)
145 Garrett Tingen w9n by pin Jordan Dalton (Sher)
152 Clifford Harrison lost TF 15-0 to Jordan Dalton (Sher)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 4-1 with 2 pins. Four wrestlers are in the finals.


Day 1

Scores are below after day 1.

Sherando 114
Eastern View 84.5
Fauquier 83

Consolation Round #3
160 Vito Camarca won by pin over Taylor Goolsby (JF)
170 Erik Lemus lost 5-3 to Rico Bumbrey (Lib)
182 Andrew Smith won 5-0 over Kirkland Smith (Sal)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 2-1 with 1 pin.

Consolation Round #2
120 Jake Hilleary lost 1-0 to Kaleb Nelsen (Pul)
160 Vito Camarca won by pin over Ryan Funkhouser (JW)
170 Erik Lemus won 10-2 over Clopper (ECG)
182 Andrew Smith won by pin Correy Holland (GW)
220 Thomas Palmer vs. Carter Yurgaitis (Lib)
285 Justin Sanker lost 3-2 to Adeeb Atariwa (Dom)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 3-3 with 2 pins.

Consolation Round #1
195 Tyler Devers lost by pin to Mark Land (PV)
220 Thomas Palmer won OT 7-5 over Dylan McClelland (Sal)
285 Justin Sanker won 7-2 over Zaian Brown (ECG)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 2-1

Region Round #2
113 Daniel Ariola won by pin over Jamison Spinner (ECG)
120 Jake Hilleary lost OT 10-8 to Trae Sine (Mlb)
126 Kyle Roche won 9-2 over Jacob Hale (Bass)
138 Matt Raines won 10-0 over Colton Simmons (Sher)
145 Garrett Tingen won by pin over Joey Rotella (Carr)
152 Clifford Harrison won by pin over Tyler Rihn (Loud)
160 Vito Camarca lost 4-1 to Hunter Day (Loud)
170 Erik Lemus lost by pin to PK Jessen (Sher)
182 Andrew Smith lost by pin to Dylan Wisman (Mlb)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 5-4 with 2 pins.

Region Round #1
113 Daniel Ariola Bye
120 Jake Hilleary won by pin over Tatom Tyree (Amh)
126 Kyle Roche won by pin over Noah Gallegos (Lous)
138 Matt Raines won by pin over Leobardo Estrada (Harr)
145 Garrett Tingen won by pin over Anthony Smith (JH)
152 Clifford Harrison won by pin over Eric Wentz (Flu)
160 Vito Camarca won by pin over Joe Lewis (JH)
170 Erik Lemus won 5-4 over Eduardo Guzman (JH)
182 Andrew Smith won 6-0 over Sean Alberts (Lou)
195 Tyler Devers lost by pin to Trevor Jackson (Harr)
220 Thomas Palmer lost by pin to Trey Eubank (Amh)
285 Justin Sanker lost by pin to Michael Osorio (Harr)

Round Notes: Fauquier went 8-3 with 6 pins and 1 bye.

Individual Results
113 Daniel Ariola 3-0 -1st Place
120 Jake Hilleary 1-2
126 Kyle Roche 4-0 -1st Place
138 Matt Raines 4-0 -1st Place
145 Garrett Tingen 4-0 1st Place
152 Clifford Harrison 4-1 -3rd Place
160 Vito Camarca 3 -3 - 6th Place
170 Erick Lemus 2-2
182 Andrew Smith 3-3 - 6th place
195 Tyler Devers 0-2
220 Thomas Palmer 1-2
285 Justin Sanker 1-2

<< Back    |    Next >>