Home > Articles 2018-19

    Fauquier Wrestling News:

Fauquier @ 2019 Northwestern District Championships
by: Ted Proctor
2-2-2019

Feb., 2nd 2019
Fauquier @ 2019 Northwestern District Championships
Millbrook HS., Winchester, VA

TEAM UPDATE:

Championships Finals:

Congratulations to team Fauquier for winning the 2019 Northwestern District Championships

Placements
160 Darryl Mayfield 1st place
182 Sam Fisher 1st place
145 Eric Dewald 2nd place
170 Kevin McEachin 2nd place
195 Benjamin Bell 2nd place
220 Casey Burr 2nd place
138 Mitch Kuhns 3rd place
285 Thomas Heisler 3rd place
113 Reece Kuhns 4th place
120 Nolan McEachin 4th place
132 Gino Camarca 4th place
152 David Dewald 4th place

Team Scores
1. Fauquier High School 201
2. Liberty High School 198
3. James Wood High School 157.5
4. Kettle Run 143.5
5. Sherando High School 133
6. Millbrook High School 130
7. John Handley High School 104.5

Consolations Semi-Finals:

Team Fauquier went 6-1 earning 42pts. Team scores after this round has the Falcons taking over the lead with 185.5 pts.

Championship Semi-Finals:

The Falcons went 6-5 in the Semi-Finals round earning bonus points in four matches. With 6 Finalists Fauquier currently in 2nd place with 146.5pts, 9.5pts behind the leader.

Championship Round 1:

Team Fauquier goes 8-3 in opening round with 5 Pins and 3 Byes Advancing 11 wrestlers to the Semi-Finals. Fauquier currently rest in place first place with 66pt.


Match Results

Championships Finals:

145 - Heath Rudolph (Sherando High School) won by major decision over Eric DeWald (MD 16-7)
160   Darryl MayField won by decision over Sam Adkins (James Wood High School) (Dec 9-5)
170  Gabe Chumley (Kettle Run) won by fall over Kevin McEachin (Fall 5:28)
182  Sam Fisher won by tech fall over Royce Hall (Liberty High School) (TF-1.5 4:00 (22-6)
195  Justin Cannon (Liberty High School) won by fall over Ben Bell (Fall 1:33)
220  McLee Caleb (Sherando High School) won by decision over Casey Burr (Dec 10-3)

Championships 3rd Place:

113 Vince Caruso (James Wood High School) 6-3 won by decision over Reece Kuhns (Fauquier High School) 2-4 (Dec)
120  Vince Caruso (James Wood High School) won by decision over Reece Kuhns (Dec 4-0)
132 - Christopher Nuss (James Wood High School) won by decision over Gino Camarca (Dec 10-8)
138  Mitch Kuhns won by decision over Dean Ritter (James Wood High School) (Dec 7-0)
152 - Ethan Bishop (John Handley High School) won by decision over David DeWald (Dec 5-3)
285 Thomas Heisler won by fall over Zamani Shoaib (Millbrook High School) (Fall 4:36)

Championships 5th Place:

126  Cody Glover (Millbrook High School) won by major decision over Nick Walsh (MD 11-1)

Consolations Semi-Finals:

113 Reece Kuhns won by fall over Isaiah Holloway (Sherando High School) (Fall 4:35)
120 Nolan McEachin won by fall over Jacob Doolan (Sherando High School) (Fall 3:21)
126 Alec Farewell (Kettle Run) won in sudden victory over Nick Walsh (SV-1 5-3)
132 Gino Camarca (Fauquier High School) 4-2 won by fall over A.J. Breeding (Kettle Run) 0-6 (Fall 3:35)
138 Mitch Kuhnswon by forfeit over (For.)
145 David DeWald won by fall over Adin Lemus (Liberty High School) (Fall 4:00)
285 Thomas Heisler won by fall over Zamani Shoaib (Millbrook High School) (Fall 4:36)

Championship Semi-Finals:

113 Logan Hall (Kettle Run) won by decision over Reece Kuhns (Dec 10-3)
132 Bryan Contreras (Liberty High School) won by fall over Gino Camarca (Fall 4:23)
138 Web Bentley (John Handley High School) won by fall over Mitch Kuhns (Fall 0:37)
145  Eric DeWald won by major decision over Hunter Thompson (John Handley High School) (MD 9-1)
152 Joey Vitola (James Wood High School) won by decision over David DeWald (Dec 10-5)
160 Darryl MayField won by decision over Jose Teran (Millbrook High School) (Dec 12-10)
170 Kevin McEachin won by forfeit over Walker Powell (James Wood High School) (For.)
182 Sam Fisher won by tech fall over Jack Winans (Millbrook High School) (TF-1.5 2:00 (17-2))
195 Ben Bell won by fall over Tommy Downey (John Handley High School) (Fall 7:25)
220 Casey Burr won by decision over Daniel Flores (Millbrook High School) (Dec 7-6)
285 DeShawn Lee (Sherando High School) won in sudden victory - 1 over Thomas Heisler (SV-1 5-3)

Consolations Round 1:

106 Josue Ortiz (Millbrook High School) won by fall over Jordan Bew (Fall 1:55)
120 Nolan McEachin (Bye)
126 Nick Walsh (Bye)

Championship Round 1:

106 Mason Barrett (Liberty High School) won by fall over Jordan Bew (Fall 0:32)
113 Reece Kuhns won by decision over Vince Caruso (James Wood High School) (Dec 6-5)
120 Aidan Barton (James Wood High School) won by major decision over Nolan McEachin (MD 11-1)
126 Joshua Arce (James Wood High School) won by major decision over Nick Walsh (MD 11-0)
132 Gino Camarca won by major decision over Jose Cruz Ramirez (Millbrook High School) (MD 11-1)
138 Mitch Kuhns (Bye)
145 Eric DeWald (Bye)
152 David DeWald won by fall over Quinn McPartland (Sherando High School) (Fall 3:14) 160 Darryl MayField won by fall over Cesar Abac (John Handley High School) (Fall 2:49)
170 Kevin McEachin won by fall over Sahmer Ismael (Liberty High School) 0-1 (Fall 1:30)
182 Sam Fisher won by fall over Justin Menijvar (John Handley High School) (Fall 1:03)
195 Ben Bell (Bye)
220 Casey Burr won by fall over Jonathan Addison (James Wood High School) (Fall 3:01)
285 Thomas Heisler (won by decision over Andrew Adair (Kettle Run) (Dec 5-0)

Individual Record

106 Jordan Bew 0-2
113 Reece Kuhns 2-2 - 4th place
120 Nolan McEachin 1-2 - 4th place
126 Nick Walsh 0-2
132 Gino Camarca 2-2 - 4th place
138 Mitch Kuhns 2-1 - 3rdplace
145 Eric Dewald 2-1 - 2nd place
152 David Dewald 1-2 - 4th place
160 Darryl Mayfield 3-0 - 1st place
170 Kevin McEachin 2-1 - 2nd place
182 Sam Fisher 3-0 - 1st place
195 Benjamin Bell 2-1 - 2nd place
220 Casey Burr 2-1 - 2nd place
285 Thomas Heisler 3-1 - 3rd place

LIVE RESULTS:

FOLLOW ON TWITTER:

Assistance Coach Ted Proctor will be on the handle streaming LIVE Twitter updates. As team Fauquier will be competing at the 2019 Northwestern District Championships you can follow the team on Twitter as we plan to updated with match and round results via Fauquiers Twitter account. Twitter: @fqrWrestling #GOFauquier #FauquierNation #FauquierWrestling #NorestfromtheQUEST

SCHEDULE-SATURDAY FEB. 2ND
New start Time 2:00PM

2:00 PM Championship Rd 1
3:30 PM Consi Rd 1 and Championship Semi-Finals
5:00 PM Consi Semi-Finals
6:00 PM Medal Rounds 1st/2nd mat 1, 3/4th mat 2, 5/6th, mat 3
Round start times are tentative.

Awards will be presented between final matches

Northwestern District Teams
Fauquier 4A
Handley 4A
Kettle Run 4A
Liberty (Beal) 4A
Millbrook 4A
Sherando 4A
Wood, James 4A


Fauquier Past Post Season Results:
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS: 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 1972 | 1971

REGION CHAMPIONS: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

STATE CHAMPIONS: 2016 | 2015 | STATE RUNNER-UP: 2018 | 2017 | 2014 | 2009

FOLLOW US:   2018-19 SCHEDULE     HOME  

   |