Fauquier wrestled tough at the 2017 Beast of the East
Home > Articles 2017-18

    Fauquier Wrestling News:

Fauquier wrestled tough at the 2017 Beast of the East
by: Ted Proctor
12-17-2017

Dec. 16th and 17th 2017
Fauquier wrestled tough at the 2017 Beast of the East
Univ. Delaware, Newark DE.

TEAM UPDATE:

Day #2 recap:
Both Franco and Sam took a lose in the Quarters and Consolation and have been eliminated. Both wrestlers earned two wins and wrestled tough.

Cons Round #6
170 Franco Camarca lost (Dec 1-0) to A. J. Lonski (Delbarton)
182 Sam Fisher lost (Dec 3-0) to Garrett Beam (St. Joes Regional)

Championship Quarter 
170 Franco Camarca lose (MD 16-3) to Emil Soehnlen (Perry)
182 Sam Fisher lose (SV-1 4-3) to Jack Parr (St Paul)


Day #1 Recap:

Westling will continues on Sunday for team Fauquier as both Franco Camarca and Sam Fisher will be competing in the Championship Quarters. Both wrestlers won the Championship 3rd round match Saturday night.

170 Franco Camarca earns a 7th seed and 182 Sam Fisher earns a 12th seed as both wrestlers earned a bye first round of 64.

Currently resting in the Quarters they both will now face higher seeded wrestlers.

As the other four Falcons who also wrestled have been eliminated super job for winning and earning team points.

132 Kyle Budd  3-2, 138 Ethan Jordon 1-2, 145 Joe Del Gallo 1-2, and 220 Tyler Raymond 2-2.

Fauquier currently rest in 41 place with 34pts out of 120 teams.

Wrestling will start at 8am on Sunday with the Championship Quarters as both Franco Camarca and Sam Fisher will be on deck.

The complete Day 1 results are listed below.


Cons Round #4
132 Kyle Budd lost (Dec 3-1) to Justin Rivera (Fort Myers)

Cons Round #3
132 Kyle Budd won by (Fall 2:31) over George Coleman (St Augustine)
220 Tyler Ramond lost (Fall 1:22) to Henry Lagasse (Phillips Exeter Academy)
Note: Fauquier goes 1 and 1.

Champ Round #3
170 Franco Camarca won (Dec 5-3) Garrett Kappes (McDonogh)
182  Sam Fisher won (Dec 10-4) over Mike Misita (St Augustine)
Note: Fauquier goes 2 and 0.

Cons Round #2
132 Kyle Budd won by (Fall 1:27) over Jaret Sebring (Christiansburg) 
138 Ethan Jordon lost (Dec 5-0) to Dean Weiss (Woodstown) 
145 Joe Del Gallo lost (Dec 5-2) to Jesse Alvarado (Great Bridge)
220 Tyler Ramond forfeit
Note:Team Fauquier went 2 and 2

Cons Round #1
138 Ethan Jordon won (Fall 1:48) over Josh Downing (North Allegheny)
Note:Team Fauquier went 1 and 0 with 1 pin.

Champ Round #2
132 Kyle Budd won (Dec 7-2) over John Cumming (Delbarton)
138 Ethan Jordon lost (MD 12-0) to Luke Wymer (St Vincent St Mary)
145 Joe Del Gallo won (Dec 8-5) over Shane McCoy
170 Fanaco Camarca bye
182 Sam Fisher bye
220 Tyler Raymond (Fall 1:21) over Andre Rhone (West Mifflin)
Note:Team Fauquier went 2 and 2 with 1 pin.

Champ Round #1
132 Kyle Budd won (Dec 7-2) over John Cumming (Delbarton)
138 Ethan Jordon lost (MD 12-0) to Luke Wymer (St Vincent St Mary)
145 Joe Del Gallo won (Dec 8-5) over Shane McCoy
170 Fanaco Camarca bye
182 Sam Fisher bye
182 Tyler Raymond (Fall 1:21) over Andre Rhone (West Mifflin)
Note:Team Fauquier went 3 and 1 with 1 pin and 2 byes

Individual Record
132 Kyle Budd  3-2
138 Ethan Jordon 1-2
145 Joe Del Gallo 1-2
170 Fanaco Camarca 2-2
182 Sam Fisher 2-2
220 Tyler Raymond 2-2

 The Tournament Site

 The Tournament Schedule

LIVE RESULTS:

FOLLOW US:   2017-18 SCHEDULE     HOME  

   |