Fauquier 4th place finish at the Appalachian Duals
Home > Articles 2017-18

    Fauquier Wrestling News:

Fauquier 4th place finish at the Appalachian Duals
by: Ted Proctor
12-23-2017

Dec. 22-23, 2017
Fauquier 4th place finish at the Appalachian Duals
Skyline High School, Front Royal, VA.

TEAM UPDATE:

Dat 2 Recap: CHAPIONSHIP BRACKET > >

Team Fauquier takes 4th place out of 16 teams at the Appalachian Duals. Going 4-3 team leaders were 182 Sam Fisher who went 7-0 with 2 pins and 220 Tyler Raymond who went 5-1. Other notables for the Falcons were 120 Alex Bautista, 126 Gino Camarca, 152 David Dewald, and 170 Kevin McEachin who all went 4-3.


Round 3 Consolations Finals:
Fauquier 21 Westfieldd 57

195 - Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) over Casey Burr (Fauquier) Fall 0:53
220 - Giancarlo Polizzi (Westfield) over Benjamin Bell (Fauquier) Fall 1:26
285 - Thomas Heisler (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Cole Gorvett (Westfield) over Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) Fall 0:17
113 - Christian Beals (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Will Lizenby (Westfield) over Alex Bautista (Fauquier) Fall 1:38
126 - Bobby Quinones (Westfield) over Gino Camarca (Fauquier) Dec 11-5
132 - Johnny Quinones (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Oleg Johnson (Westfield) over Eric DeWald (Fauquier) Fall 0:28
145 - David DeWald (Fauquier) over Farzad Jarrahi (Westfield) Fall 3:21
152 - Ryan Moses (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Giovanni Ardalan (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) over Callahan Cochran (Westfield) Dec 6-1 182 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Aron Dishun (Westfield) Fall 0:34

Round 2 Consol-Semi Finals:
Fauquier 41 Skyline 33

182 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Jacob Grady (Skyline) Maj 21-10
195 - Franco Carmaca (Fauquier) over Ethan Gue (Skyline) Fall 1:10
220 - Casey Burr (Fauquier) over Taja Showers (Skyline) Maj 10-0
285 - Tyler Raymond (Fauquier) over Dathen Montoya (Skyline) Fall 0:12
106 - Tyler Davis (Skyline) over Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) Fall 0:19
113 - Brandon Ahlemann (Skyline) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Alex Bautista (Fauquier) over Logan Maiatico (Skyline) Fall 1:27
126 - Gino Camarca (Fauquier) over Maxim Keel (Skyline) Fall 0:29
132 - Morgan Robinson (Skyline) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Eric DeWald (Fauquier) over Wyatt Spiker (Skyline) Dec 5-1
145 - Anthony Domino (Skyline) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 1:51
152 - Samuel Brown (Skyline) over David DeWald (Fauquier) Dec 7-5
160 - Derrick Coleman (Skyline) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) over Christopher Moin (Skyline) Fall 1:48

Round 1 Consolation:
Fauquier 42 CD Hylton 38

170 - Calipso Sanders (CD Hylton) over Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) Dec 10-4
182 - Franco Carmaca (Fauquier) over Carlos Chicas (CD Hylton) Fall 0:39
195 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Romeo Nathaniel (CD Hylton) Fall 0:36
220 - Tyler Raymond (Fauquier) over John Ezzard (CD Hylton) Fall 1:58
285 - Benjamin Bell (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Jason Blakely (CD Hylton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Alex Bautista (Fauquier) over Kyle Chan (CD Hylton) Fall 3:33
126 - Gino Camarca (Fauquier) over Carlton Hogan (CD Hylton) Fall 0:34
132 - Shawn Nonaka (CD Hylton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Jaden Deristel (CD Hylton) over Eric DeWald (Fauquier) TF 17-1
145 - Daniel Puerto (CD Hylton) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 1:36
152 - Mark Blakely (CD Hylton) over David DeWald (Fauquier) Fall 5:16
160 - Donald Martinez (CD Hylton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Round 1 Championship:
Fauquier 18 Westfields 53

160 - Giovanni Ardalan (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Callahan Cochran (Westfield) over Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) Dec 9-2
182 - Franco Carmaca (Fauquier) over Aron Dishun (Westfield) Fall 1:30
195 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Tyler Raymond (Fauquier) over Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) Dec 7-3
285 - Giancarlo Polizzi (Westfield) over Benjamin Bell (Fauquier) Fall 1:19
106 - Cole Gorvett (Westfield) over Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) Fall 1:22
113 - Will Lisenby (Westfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Robert Quinones (Westfield) over Dominic Walsh (Fauquier) Fall 1:20
126 - Johnny Quinones (Westfield) over Alex Bautista (Fauquier) Fall 1:40
132 - Oleg Johnson (Westfield) over Gino Camarca (Fauquier) Dec 12-10
138 - Farzad Jarrahi (Westfield) over Eric DeWald (Fauquier) TF 19-3
145 - David DeWald (Fauquier) over Owen Yoham (Westfield) Dec 10-4
152 - Ryan Moses (Westfield) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 0:14


Dat 1 Recap:
Team Fauquier went 2 and 1 on day 1 with a win over Lake Braddock and Buckhannon Upshire, WV. As coach Fisher rests five starters the Grey team is getting mat time and advances the Falcons onto the Championship round. Teams will continue to wrestle Dual matches on Sat. in a double elimination bracket format.

Round 2:
Fauquier 39 Lake Braddock 28

138 - Eric DeWald (Fauquier) over Sean Karr (Lake Braddock) Fall 5:45
145 - Pehrson Timmons (Lake Braddock) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 1:35
152 - David DeWald (Fauquier) over Jad Dannoura (Lake Braddock) Fall 3:54
160 - Roberto Gabellini (Lake Braddock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Joe Murray (Lake Braddock) over Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) Maj 10-1
182 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Tyler Matheny (Lake Braddock) Dec 11-5
195 - Gabe Haedt (Lake Braddock) over Casey Burr (Fauquier) Fall 4:52
220 - Thomas Heisler (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Tyler Raymond (Fauquier) over James (Sam) Meador (Lake Braddock) Fall 2:37
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Rodbod Bagheri (Lake Braddock) over Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) Fall 0:19
120 - Alex Bautista (Fauquier) over Ryan Lambird (Lake Braddock) Dec 11-5
126 - Tyler Gray (Fauquier) over Jared Bluesteen (Lake Braddock) Dec 4-3
132 - Gino Camarca (Fauquier) over Eric Mendoza (Lake Braddock) Fall 0:50

Note: Fauquier went 8 and 4 with 3 pins.

Round 4:
Fauquier 52 Buckhannon Upshire, WV. 18

145 - Jacob Smithson (Buckhannon Upshire) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 1:40
152 - David DeWald (Fauquier) over Noah Davis (Buckhannon Upshire) Fall 1:22
160 - Ethan Linger (Buckhannon Upshire) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) over Riley Lantz (Buckhannon Upshire) Maj 13-0
182 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Casey Burr (Fauquier) over Khalil Jackson (Buckhannon Upshire) Dec 6-4
220 - Benjamin Bell (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Thomas Heisler (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Alex Bautista (Fauquier) over Julius Hobbs (Buckhannon Upshire) Dec 11-7
126 - Tyler Gray (Fauquier) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Gino Camarca (Fauquier) over Breagan Pearson (Buckhannon Upshire) Fall 3:00
138 - Tyler Cutright (Buckhannon Upshire) over Eric DeWald (Fauquier) Fall 3:58

Note: Fauquier went 10 and 2 with 2 pins.

Round 5:
Fauquier 12 Warren Co. 60

152 - Patrick Coffron (Warren County) over David DeWald (Fauquier) Dec 7-3
160 - Brennan Komelasky (Warren County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Kevin McEachin (Fauquier) over Ryan Bolden (Warren County) Inj 1:54
182 - Sammy Fisher (Fauquier) over Wyatt Gill (Warren County) Fall 5:07
195 - Daniel Almarode (Warren County) over Casey Burr (Fauquier) Fall 1:29
220 - Nathan Johnson (Warren County) over Tyler Raymond (Fauquier) Dec 5-3
285 - Dakota Harvey (Warren County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Brandon Mason (Warren County) over Nolan McEachin (Fauquier) Fall 0:34
113 - Aiden Ward (Warren County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Dylan Becker (Warren County) over Dominic Walsh (Fauquier) Fall 0:59
126 - Raphael Souza (Warren County) over Alex Bautista (Fauquier) Dec 10-3
132 - Hunter Jost (Warren County) over Gino Camarca (Fauquier) Dec 9-3
138 - Bobby Hunger (Warren County) over Eric DeWald (Fauquier) Fall 0:30
145 - Conner Jost (Warren County) over Dayvonte Hill (Fauquier) Fall 1:32

Individual Record
106 Nolan McEachin 3-4
120 Nick Walsh 0-2
120 Alex Bautista 4-3
126 Tyler Gray 2-0
126 Gino Camarca  4-3
138 Eric Dewald 2-5
145 Dayvonte Hill 0-6
152 David Dewald 4-3
170 Kevin McEachin 4-3
182 Fanco Camarca 3-0
182 Sam Fisher 7-0
195 Casey Burr 2-3
220 Ben Bell 2-2
220 Tyler Raymon 5-1
220 Tommy Heisler 3-0

LIVE RESULTS:

Below is the following schedule and schools that will be participating in this event.

SCHEDULE:


Friday
Weigh-in: 11:00 AM
Round 1 Begins: 12:00 PM

Saturday
Weigh-in: 9:00 AM
Bottom Bracket Rd1: 10:00 AM
Top Bracket Rd1: 11:30 AM
Consi-Quarters: 2:00 PM
Semifinals: 2:00 PM
Consi-Semifinals: 3:30 PM
Finals: 6:00 PM

SCHOOLS:


2017 Teams
Skyline 1
Lake Braddock
Osbourn
Kettle Run
Fauquier
Rock Ridge 3
Osbourn Park
Buckhannon Upshire, WV


Rappahanock County
Warren County
Westfield
William Flemming
Nottoway
Riverside
CD Hylton
Patrick Henry

FOLLOW US:   2017-18 SCHEDULE     HOME  

   |